Thematic Working Group Teams

The list of Thematic Working Groups for CERME 11 is as follows:

Thematic Working Group Leader Co-Leaders IPC Liaison
TWG 1a
Argumentation and Proof
TWG 1a Call for Papers
Gabriel J. Stylianides (UK) Anita Valenta (Norway)
Viviane Durand-Guerrier (France)
Jeremy Hogden
TWG 1b
Argumentation and Proof
TWG 1b Call for Papers
Andreas Moutsios-Rentzos (Greece) Orly Buchbinder (USA)
Jenny Cramer (Germany)
Jeremy Hogden
TWG 2
Arithmetic and Number Systems
TWG 2 Call for Papers
Elisabeth Rathgeb-Schnierer (Germany) Beatriz Vargas Dorneles (Brazil)
Renata Carvalho (Portugal)
Judy Sayers (Sweden)
Bożena Maj-Tatsis
TWG 3
Algebraic Thinking
TWG 3 Call for Papers
Reinhard Oldenburg (Germany) Dave Hewitt (UK)
Heidi Strømskag (Norway)
Maria Chimoni (Cyprus)
Bożena Maj-Tatsis
TWG 4
Geometry Teaching and Learning
TWG 4 Call for Papers
Joris Mithalal (France) Michela Maschietto (Italy)
Keith Jones (UK)
Chrysi Papadaki (Germany)
Ghislaine Gueudet
TWG 5a
Probability and Statistics Education
TWG 5a Call for Papers
Caterina Primi (Italy) Sibel Kazak (Turkey)
Orlando Rafael González (Thailand)
Marianna Bosch
TWG 5b
Probability and Statistics Education
TWG 5b Call for Papers
Aisling Leavy (Ireland) Pedro Arteaga (Spain)
Daniel Frischemeier (Germany)
Marianna Bosch
TWG 6
Applications and Modelling
TWG 6 Call for Papers
Berta Barquero (Spain) Susana Carreira (Portugal)
Katrin Vorhölter (Germany)
Geoff Wake (UK)
Jonas Bergman Ärlebäck (Sweden)
Britta Jessen (Denmark)
Aoibhinn Ni Shuilleabhain,
co-liaison Jeremy Hodgen
TWG 7
Adult Mathematics Education
TWG 7 Call for Papers
Kees Hoogland (The Netherlands) Beth Kelly (UK)
Fiona Faulkner (Ireland)
Javier Diez-Palomar (Spain)
Miguel Ribeiro
TWG 8
Affect and the Teaching and
Learning of Mathematics
TWG 8 Call for Papers
Stanislaw Schukajlow (Germany) Inés M. Gómez-Chacón (Spain)
Çiğdem Haser (Turkey)
Peter Liljedahl (Canada)
Karen Skilling (UK)
Hanna Viitala (Norway)
Angel Mizzi,
co-liaison Stefan Zehetmeier
TWG 9a
Mathematics and Language
TWG 9a Call for Papers
Núria Planas (Catalonia-Spain) Marie Therese Farrugia (Malta)
Kirstin Erath (Germany)
Marianna Bosch
TWG 9b
Mathematics and Language
TWG 9b Call for Papers
Jenni Ingram (UK) Marcus Schütte (Germany) Marianna Bosch
TWG 10
Diversity and Mathematics Education: Social,
Cultural and Political Challenges
TWG 10 Call for Papers
Hauke Straehler-Pohl (Germany) Anette Bagger (Sweden)
Laura Black (UK)
Anna Chronaki (Greece)
David Kollosche (Austria)
Jeremy Hogden
TWG 11
Comparative Studies in Mathematics Education
TWG 11 Call for Papers
Paul Andrews (Sweden) Eva Jablonka (Germany)
Jeta Kingji (Slovenia)
Constantinos Xenofontos (Cyprus)
Marja van den Heuvel-Panhuizen
TWG 12
History in Mathematics Education
TWG 12 Call for Papers
Renaud Chorlay (France) Aline Bernardes (Brazil)
Tanja Hamann (Germany)
Antonio M. Oller-Marcén (Spain)
Uffe Thomas Jankvist
TWG 13
Early Years Mathematics
TWG 13 Call for Papers
Ingvald Erfjord (Norway) Esther Levenson (Israel)
Bożena Maj-Tatsis (Poland)
Marianna Tzekaki (Greece)
Priska Schöner (Germany)
Thérèse Dooley
TWG 14a
University Mathematics Education
TWG 14a Call for Papers
Alejandro S. González-Martín (Canada/Spain) Ghislaine Gueudet (France)
Imène Ghedamsi (Tunis)
Jason Cooper (Israel)
Ghislaine Gueudet
TWG 14b
University Mathematics Education
TWG 14b Call for Papers
Irene Biza (UK) Olov Viirman (Sweden)
Alon Pinto (Israel)
Vilma Mesa (USA)
Ghislaine Gueudet
TWG 15
Teaching Mathematics with Technology
and Other Resources
TWG 15 Call for Papers
Alison Clark-Wilson (UK) Ornella Robutti (Italy)
Iveta Kohanová (Norway/Slovakia)
Melih Turgut (Turkey)
Eirini Geraniou
TWG 16a
Learning Mathematics with Technology
and Other Resources
TWG 16a Call for Papers
Hans-Georg Weigand (Germany) Ana Donevska-Todorova (Germany/Macedonia)
Eirini Geraniou (UK)
Eirini Geraniou
TWG 16b
Learning Mathematics with Technology
and Other Resources
TWG 16b Call for Papers
Nathalie Sinclair (Canada) Eleonora Faggiano (Italy)
Osama Swidan (Israel)
Eirini Geraniou
TWG 17
Theoretical Perspectives and Approaches
in Mathematics Education Research
TWG 17 Call for Papers
Angelika Bikner-Ahsbahs (Germany) Arthur Bakker (The Netherlands)
Esther Chan (Australia)
Heather Johnson (USA)
Marja van den Heuvel-Panhuizen
TWG 18a
Mathematics Teacher Education
and Professional Development
TWG 18a Call for Papers
Stefan Zehetmeier (Austria) Laurinda Brown (UK)
Maria Mellone (Italy)
Angel Mizzi, co-liaison Miguel Ribeiro
TWG 18b
Mathematics Teacher Education
and Professional Development
TWG 18b Call for Papers
Joao Pedro da Ponte (Portugal) Libuse Samkova (Czech Republic)
Marita Friesen (Germany)
Janne Fauskanger (Norway)
Àngela Buforn (Spain)
Angel Mizzi, co-liaison Miguel Ribeiro
TWG 19a
Mathematics Teaching and Teacher Practice(s)
TWG 19a Call for Papers
Charalampos Sakonidis (Greece) Rukiye Didem Taylan (Turkey)
Ove Gunnar Drageset (Norway)
Stefan Zehetmeier
TWG 19b
Mathematics Teaching and Teacher Practice(s)
TWG 19b Call for Papers
Reidar Mosvold (Norway) Siún Nic Mhuirí (Ireland) Stefan Zehetmeier
TWG 20a
Mathematics Teacher Knowledge,
Beliefs and Identity
TWG 20a Call for Papers
Miguel Ribeiro (Brazil/Portugal) Fatma Aslan-Tutak (Turkey)
Miguel Montes (Spain)
Stefan Zehetmeier
TWG 20b
Mathematics Teacher Knowledge,
Beliefs and Identity
TWG 20b Call for Papers
Francesca Martignone (Italy) Sebastian Kuntze (Germany)
Kirsti Rø (Norway)
Stefan Zehetmeier
TWG 21
Assessment in Mathematics Education
TWG 21 Call for Papers
Paola Iannone (UK) Michal Ayalon (Israel)
Johannes Beck (Germany)
Jeremy Hodgen (UK)
Francesca Morselli (Italy)
Aoibhinn Ni Shuilleabhain, co-liaison Ghislaine Gueudet
TWG 22
Curricular Resources and Task Design
in Mathematics Education
TWG 22 Call for Papers
Birgit Pepin (The Netherlands) Seán Delaney (Ireland)
Andreas Eckert (Sweden)
Nataly Essonnier (France)
Andreas Stylianides (UK)
Thérèse Dooley
TWG 23
Implementation of Research Findings in Mathematics Education
TWG 23 Call for Papers
Mario Sánchez Aguilar (Mexico) Kjersti Wæge (Norway)
Ana Kuzle (Germany)
Morten Misfeldt (Denmark)
Uffe Thomas Jankvist
TWG 24
Representations in Mathematics
Teaching and Learning
TWG 24 Call for Papers
Anna Baccaglini-Frank (Italy) Carla Finesilver (UK)
Christian Mercat (France)
Samet Okumus (Turkey)
Michal Tabach (Israel)
Uffe Thomas Jankvist
TWG 25
Inclusive Mathematics Education –
Challenges for Students with Special Needs
TWG 25 Call for Papers
Petra Scherer (Germany) Evelyn H. Kroesbergen (The Netherlands)
Hana Moraová (Czech Republic)
Helena Roos (Sweden)
Miguel Ribeiro
TWG 26
Mathematics in the Context
of STEM Education
TWG 26 Call for Papers
Behiye Ubuz (Turkey) Michelle Stephan (USA)
Koeno Gravemeijer (The Netherlands)
Patrick Capraro (Germany)
Miguel Ribeiro

Important dates

  • 15th July 2018: Early bird submission (please refer to the early bird website)
  • 15th September 2018: Initial submission by authors in the submission system.